Mentoring

  What we do

FIRST Team 604 has a strong history of mentoring other robotics teams in both the FIRST Lego League (FLL) and the FIRST Robotics Competition (FRC). Our team has mentored numerous FLL teams, providing dependable experience and support. The team also enjoys mentoring high school teams such as Presentation High, Gunderson High, and Valley Christian High.

Mentoring is a unique experience for both teams involved. When done effectively, both gain from the process; rookie teams can benefit enormously from the advice from veteran teams, while veterans can reinforce their own knowledge in the numerous aspects of robotics.

FRC Teams Started and/or Mentored

  • FIRST Team 2135Presentation Invasion
    Rookie Inspiration Award  2007 Silicon Valley Regional
    Website Excellence Award  2007 Silicon Valley Regional
    Regional Winner – 2014 Central Valley Regional
  • FIRST Team 2633  Pittsburg Pirates
    Rookie Inspiration Award  2008 Sacramento Regional
  • FIRST Team 2643  Dark Matter  Gunderson & Santa Teresa HS
    Regional Finalists  2013 Central Valley Regional
    Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Gary Koerzendorfer)  2014 Utah Regional
    Dean’s List Finalist Award (Swetha S.)  2014 Utah Regional 
    Industrial Design Award  2015 Silicon Valley Regional
  • FIRST Team 2854 – The Prototypes  Evergreen Valley HS
    Rookie Inspiration Award – 2009 Sacramento Regional
    Highest Rookie Seed Award  2009 Sacramento Regional
    Judges Award  2013 Silicon Valley Regional
  • FIRST Team 3022  MKS Explosion – Piedmont Hills HS
  • FIRST Team 3129 – The Green Machine
    Highest Rookie Seed Award  2009 CalGames
    Highest Rookie Seed Award  2010 Silicon Valley Regional
    Rookie All Star Award (Qualifies the team for the Championship Event) – 2010 Silicon Valley Regional
  • FIRST Team 3156  Fremont Christian School
    Rookie Inspiration Award  2010 Silicon Valley Regional
    Rookie Inspiration Award – 2010 Las Vegas Regional
  • FIRST Team 3256  Valley Christian Schools – WarriorBorgs
    Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award  2010 Silicon Valley Regional
    Motorola Quality Award  2010 Silicon Valley Regional
    Regional Champion (Qualifies the team for the Championship Event)  2010 Sacramento Regional
    Highest Rookie Seed Award  2010 Sacramento Regional
    Rookie All Star Award (Qualifies the team for the Championship Event)  2010 Sacramento Regional
    Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award  2010 Sacramento Regional
    Engineering Inspiration Award (Qualifies the team for the Championship Event)  2011 Silicon Valley Regional
    Dean’s List Finalist (Veronica L.)  2011 Silicon Valley Regional
    Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers  2012 Sacramento Regional
    Regional Finalists – 2012 Sacramento Regional
    Engineering Excellence Award sponsored by Delphi  2012 Silicon Valley Regional
    Regional Finalists  2012 Silicon Valley Regional
    Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers – 2013 Central Valley Regional
    Industrial Safety Award – 2013 Central Valley Regional
    FIRST Dean’s List Finalist (Karen Lu) – 2013 Sacramento Regional
    Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers – 2013 Sacramento Regional
    Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers – 2013 Silicon Valley Regional
    Industrial Safety Award – 2014 Central Valley Regional
    Regional Chairman’s Award (Qualifies team for the Championship event) – 2014 Sacramento Regional
    Woodie Flowers Finalist Award (Annette Lane)  2014 Silicon Valley Regional
    FIRST Dean’s List Finalist (Christopher Leeger) – 2014 Silicon Valley Regional
    Industrial Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories – 2014 Silicon Valley Regional
    Regional Chairman’s Award – 2015 Silicon Valley Regional
    FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award (Liam Patterson) – 2015 Silicon Valley Regional
    Industrial Safety Award  2016 Silicon Valley Regional
  • FIRST Team 5027  Event Horizon – Andrew P. Hill HS
    Judges Award – 2014 Silicon Valley Regional
    Regional Award – 2015 Silicon Valley Regional  

 

FLL Teams Started and/or Mentored

20162017

  • Team 17419Leggo My Eggo
  • Team 23547Mndstorm Minions
    Quixilver Qualifier–Advanced to District Championship
  • Team 27418Robo Cougars

20152016

  • Team 815 – Shockwaves
    Judge’s Award – Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 4302  A2RT
    Champion’s Award – Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 17419 – LEGO My Eggo

20142015

  • Team 815 – Shockwaves
  • Judge’s Award – Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 1282 – Lego Maniax 
  • Team 4302 – A2RT
    Champion’s Award – The Play Space Qualifying Tournament
    1st Robot Performance – The Play Space Qualifying Tournament
    Qualified for Silicon Valley Championship – The Play Space Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 7545 – WIMDGY Mindbot 

20132014

  • Team 3582 – Almaden LEGO Stars
  • Team 9385 – Furybots
  • Team 16404 – The Three Brickateers

20122013

  • Team 6278Dotcom
    Qualified for Silicon Valley Championship – Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 6750 TMASH

20112012

  • Team 5712 – Cooperative Testing Initiative
    Qualified for Silicon Valley Championship – Los Gatos Qualifying Tournament

20102011

  • Team 2001 – Team Green
    Qualified for Regional – NASA Ames Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 3687 – Robotivity
    1st Place Research  St. Lawrence Qualifying Tournament
    Qualified for Regional – St. Lawrence Qualifying Tournament
    1st Place Teamwork – San Jose Regional Tournament
    Qualified for State Championship –  San Jose Regional Tournament
  • Team 4721  Brick Layers
    Rookie Team Award  Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 7164  Red Rad Radioactive Robotic Raptors
    Judges Award – Rookie Innovation  Harker Qualifying Tournament

20092010

  • Team 1322 – Team Green
  • Team 2177  Robotivity
    1st Place Robot Performance  St. Lawrence Qualifying Tournament
    2nd Place Research – St. Lawrence Qualifying Tournament
    Qualified for Regional  St. Lawrence Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 4679 – Flight of the Cosmic Hippos
    Qualified for Regional  Camden Community Center Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 6156 – Hi – Chu
    Qualified for Regional – Camden Community Center Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 6452  Eco – Extructobots
    Qualified for Regional  Camden Community Center Qualifying TournamentQualified for State Championship  San Jose Regional Tournament
    3rd Place Teamwork  NCaFLL Tournament

20082009

  • Team 2074  Robodies
  • Team 3302 – Robotivity
    Alliance Round Winner  Northern California Qualifying Tournament
    Research Quality Award  Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
    Quarterfinalist  Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
    Qualified for State Championship  Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 4059  The Four Penguineers
    3rd Place Robot Performance Award  Northern California Championship Tournament
    2nd Place Champion’s Award – Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
    1st Place Robot Performance Award  Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
    Qualified for State Championship – Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 4648 – Drought Brothers
    Judges’ Award Northern California Championship Tournament
    Website Award – Northern California Championship Tournament
    1st Place Champion’s Award – Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
    Semifinalist  Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
    Qualified for State Championship – Quixilver Qualifying Tournament
  • Team 7718  Funky Monkeys

20072008

  • Team 1903  Simonds Cougarbots
  • Team 2079  Delta Squad
  • Team 2493  Technology Cougar Chicks
    Qualified for State Championship  SJUSD Tournament
    Rookie Team Award – NCaFLL Tournament
  • Team 2580  Invincible Lego Leaders
  • Team 4040  Innovative Wizards
    Qualified for State Championship  SJUSD Tournament
    Robot Design 3rd Place – NCaFLL Tournament
  • Team 4044  NanoBytes
  • Team 6452  Sharks